When the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Standards for
[…] Wheelchairs have a stricter standard under the ADA—prohibiting
wheelchairs is allowed only in the rarest of circumstances, such as situations
where the presence of a wheelchair would be dangerous to the individual or
others. Contrast that to “other
power-driven mobility devices,” which must be reasonably accommodated under the
ADA unless the public accommodation can show they pose safety concerns. ADA regulation 28 CFR § 36.301(b) addresses the definition
of safety: “A public accommodation
may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe
operation. Safety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere
speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with
disabilities.”
To provide guidance for public accommodations on whether it
is safe to reasonably accommodate a Segway, or other power-driven mobility device,
for a person with a disability, the regulations list the following
considerations in 28 CFR § 36.311(b)(2):